Constant Light – Five By Five

Five by Five is the first release by new Melbourne group Constant Light, a duo featuring Sasha Margolis of Automating, Y35.3, The Salivation Army, and Spitfire Parade, and James Dean of Tugboat. The two tracks that make up this release consist of pulsing organs and delicately strummed guitars that swirl around in your ears like debris washing upon a beach where two former lovers reflect upon their doomed relationship but know they will still always be friends.  It is available in a limited edition of 20 3″ CDRS, you can order a physical copy for $5 and/or it is also available as a lossless quality digital download here.

http://www.myspace.com/constantlightduo

Advertisements

New Weird Australia, Volume Four

Volume four of the fantastic New Weird Australia compilation series is available now! Featuring a great selection of new, weird, Australian artists, including tracks from Scissor Lock, Automating, and Reunion Sacred Ibis, whose Antikythera CDR is due out on Monstera Deliciosa very soon.

Tracks
1. Textile Audio – Some Kind Of Mininova
2. Paint Your Golden Face – Television Is About Picture
3. Reunion Sacred Ibis – Sing It To The Mountains
4. Tantrums – Beat The Happy Pavement
5. Scattered Order Mk 1 – Ruined By Me
6. Alister Spence Trio– Two Halves Of The Moon
7. Scissor Lock – Codify
8. Gutter Parties – Sashi
9. No Zu – Lay Of The Land
10. The Townhouses – Jigsaws Under The Clouds
11. Seaworthy – They’re Cicadas You Know?
12. Gentleforce – Our Last Day Together
13. Gold Tango – Telescope
14. Alpen – A Meditation On Flight
15. Red_Robin – The Surveyor
16. Automating – When Use Becomes Abuse
17. Silver Bulletin – Minding Time

Compiled by Stuart Buchanan & Danny Jumpertz.
Artwork by Anna Vo

DOWNLOAD
Standard Quality, 160 kbps (83 MB) | Higher Quality, 320kbps (146 MB)

The Difficult Music Festival

For the entire month of January, Sedition in Sydney will be host to The Difficult Music Festival!  All of the events are free or by donation, with a stellar lineup of sound artists, experimental musicians, and weirdo types set to appear. Proceedings for each night should kick off around 7.30pm.

Friday 1st January
Miso (Melb)
Mashy P

Saturday 2nd January
Sun of the Seventh Sister
Cock Safari
Unique Oil Free Air

Sunday 3rd January
Kevin Blechdom
Christopher Fleeger
Justice Yeldham

Monday 4th January
Lungalung
David Haines and Joyce Hinterding
Spaz Numnuts

Tuesday 5th January
Robert Sazdov
Black Math

Wednesday 6th January
Kusum

Thursday 7th January
Marquis de Sound
Damo-lition

Friday 8th January
Venting Gallery
A Daisy Chain for Satan
Deadbeats

Saturday 9th January
The Godwin Grech Experience
Campfire Dog
Escapegoat
Mohammed El Jackal

Sunday 10th January
Monica Brooks
Nadene Pita
Anna Vo
Steph Phan
Kathy Keat
Katrina Byrne

Monday 11th January
Cassandra McGlynn / Karen Booth
Sarah Spillane / Cherri Bracken

Tuesday 12th January
BremenTownMusician
Marisa Allen
Nadene Pita
Shell Child

Wednesday 13th January
Milica Stefanovic

Thursday 14th January
Flutter Lyon

Friday 15th January
Rev. Kriss Hades
Grimm Tongue
Hiss

Saturday 16th January
Automating
The Singing Skies
Crab Smasher
Melodie Nelson
Scissor Lock

Sunday 17th January
Dracopede
Heil Spirits

Monday 18th January
Toecutter
Main$tream
AnklePants
Bambi and The Bambi’s

Tuesday 19th January
Jim Denley/Sam Pettigrew

Wednesday 20th January
Grant Arthur
Matthew Ottignon

Thursday 21st January
Jonathon Hochman

Friday 22nd January
Mark Hall & Jonathan Papert
Swill
Mannheim Rocket

Saturday 23rd January
Rotten Jungle
Silver Moon
Southern Comfort

Sunday 24th January
Nick Senger

Monday 25th January
Sumu

Tuesday 26th January
Mike Majkowski

Wednesday 27th January
Laura A

Thursday 28th January
Domeyko Gonzalez

Friday 29th January
Jon Hunter

Saturday 30th January
Teun Verbruggen / Chaos of the Haunted Sphere

Sunday 31st January
Monika Brooks

Sedition
275  Victoria Street Darlinghurst